Freudenstadt

Germany’s largest market square

Hidden gems: Waldcafé, a rustic forest cabin ca. 2 km from Freudenstadt, offers homemade Black Forest specialties - after a hike over Kienberg or a bike tour over Zwieselberg and Kniebis, this is just what you’ll need - for mountain air makes one hungry. Special around Christmas: Forest Christmas with small sales stands around Waldcafé.

Bild in Panoramaformat_Freudenstadt

Freudenstadt

Whether you are coming to the Freudenstadt region for sports or culture, you’re free time is well spent here.

Read more...
141

Tour suggestion for 2 days in Freudenstadt

Day 1: Beginning with a warm welcome, you‘ll stroll through town with city founder Duke Friedrich personally, passing through Germany‘s largest market square and visiting  the city‘s unique Church. In the afternoon, you‘ll be shown the secrets to Black Forest Cherry Cake in a baking course. You‘ll then head into the city museum, where you‘ll take a journey through time back to the 50‘s, experiencing the destruction and rebuilding of Freudenstadt as well as art, forest trades, and mining.

Read more...
Highlight_K30 Run_Freudenstadt

K30 Run

The K30 is an athletic highlight held every August, stopping where marathons begin - kilometer 30. And there‘s also the K30 Run light or the relay run - important - the pasta party the night before.

www.k30-run.de

Highlight_Kultur_Freudenstadt

Culture in Freudenstadt

Freudenstadt is a cultural center point with a broad spectrum of concerts and theater performances. Music lovers have a great time a the Black Forest Music Festival in May/June, and the „Flammandra“ acrobatics show is an experience for the entire family.

www.freudenstadt.de

Highlight_ Schwarzwald Plus_Freudenstadt

Schwarzwald Plus

The „Schwarzwald Plus“ card, guest card of the National Park Region Freudenstadt/Baiersbronn, gives guests staying with participating hosts free access to more than 80 attractions for stays of two nights or longer.

www.schwarzwaldplus.de

More Information

Freudenstadt Tourismus
Marktplatz 64
72250 Freudenstadt
Tel. 0049 (0) 7441.864-733
Fax 0049 (0) 7441.864-777
E-Mail incoming@freudenstadt.de
Web www.freudenstadt.de

Not to be missed...

  • Stroll among flair and tradition in the fresh air, under the cover of the market square’s arcades. Nearly all of the more than 250 retail shops around the market square are still privately owned and managed.
  • “Wald-Wandern-Genuss” in July - hiking and tasting at various stations out in nature - an experience for the entire family.
  • Watch the water works at Germany’s largest market square from atop the town hall tower, with a great view for a snap shot of the city’s one-of- a-kind church.
  • Schwarzwald Plus, a guest card of the National Park Region Baiersbronn/Freudenstadt, you can use to visit over 80 holiday attractions - without standing in line and without purchasing a ticket - for stays of 2 nights or more. www.schwarzwaldplus.de/

For more information visit:
www.freudenstadt.de

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Timing: May 25 2019 17:34:11
Module start 'content'
Timing: May 25 2019 17:34:12
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:ezhttp May 25 2019 17:34:12
Unknown get variable 'ansicht'
Error: eZTemplate:ezhttp May 25 2019 17:34:12
Unknown get variable 'ansicht'
Error: eZTemplate:elementValue May 25 2019 17:34:12
Missing array data structure, got NULL
Timing: May 25 2019 17:34:12
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.3843 sec
Peak memory usage14,592.0000 KB
Database Queries292

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.01000.1297 2,046.55475,674.4844
Module end 'content' 0.13970.2445 7,721.03912,230.6406
Script end 0.3842  9,951.6797 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00802.0737260.0003
Check MTime0.00140.3619260.0001
Mysql Total
Database connection0.00030.067910.0003
Mysqli_queries0.170944.46462920.0006
Looping result0.00310.80282770.0000
Template Total0.372296.930.1241
Template load0.00370.963030.0012
Template processing0.368595.878930.1228
Template load and register function0.00010.035410.0001
states
state_id_array0.01042.7113160.0007
state_identifier_array0.00731.8971170.0004
Override
Cache load0.00340.8781470.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00210.546190.0002
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00070.189260.0001
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00010.014190.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.01142.956260.0019
General
dbfile0.00601.55981290.0000
String conversion0.00000.001810.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

CSS/JS files loaded with "ezjscPacker" during request:

CacheTypePacklevelSourceFiles
f876091db1a6b87aad492ef500bc9fa4.jsJS2https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.8.3/jquery.min.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/bootstrap.js
extension/tportal/design/standard/javascript/bootstrap-datepicker.js
design/stg_de/javascript/bootstrap-datepicker.de.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/jquery.simpleWeather.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/jquery.easing.1.3.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/jquery.fittext.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/jquery.popupWindow.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/jquery.fancybox.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/jquery.ui.totop.js
design/stg_de/javascript/jquery.backstretch.js
design/stg_de/javascript/jquery.izilla.touchMenuHover.js
design/stg_de/javascript/select2.js
design/stg_de/javascript/ga_anonym.js
design/stg_de/javascript/jquery.socialshareprivacy.min.js
design/stg_de/javascript/stg.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/respond.src.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/moment.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/moment-de.js
extension/lispoi/design/standard/javascript/lispoi.js
design/stg_de/javascript/ready.js
design/stg_de/javascript/jquery.exif.js
extension/tportal/design/standard/javascript/modernizr.js
extension/tportal/design/standard/javascript/ssm.min.js
extension/tportal/design/standard/javascript/jquery.retinise.min.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/camera.js
extension/tportal/design/standard/javascript/jquery.clearfield.js
extension/tportal/design/standard/javascript/breakpoints.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/jquery.ias.js
extension/listoubiz/design/standard/javascript/listoubiz.js

Templates used to render the page:

UsageRequested templateTemplateTemplate loadedEditOverride
1node/view/full.tplliscms_node_view_full_folder_plus.tpldesign/stg_de/override/templates/liscms_node_view_full_folder_plus.tplEdit templateOverride template
9content/datatype/view/ezxmltext.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltext.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/header.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/header.tplEdit templateOverride template
4content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/strong.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/strong.tplEdit templateOverride template
11content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tpl<No override>extension/ezdemo/design/ezdemo/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tplEdit templateOverride template
7content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/link.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/link.tplEdit templateOverride template
1pagelayout.tplliscms_pagelayout.tpldesign/stg_highlights/override/templates/liscms_pagelayout.tplEdit templateOverride template
3content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/line.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/line.tplEdit templateOverride template
2content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/li.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/li.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/ul.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/ul.tplEdit templateOverride template
1setup/debug_toolbar.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/setup/debug_toolbar.tplEdit templateOverride template
 Number of times templates used: 41
 Number of unique templates used: 11

Time used to render debug report: 0.0003 secs